WDM ITU filter 100/200GHZ
Description
Datasheet
Video

FBGs with narrow spectral bandwidth are good elements for filtering optical signals. Such FBGs are widely used as optical add/drop multiplexer in WDM systems. High level of SLSR is allowed to avoid adjacent channel crosstalk in systems. A flat – top reflection spectrum and steep spectral roll-down are a feature these FBGs. Athermal packaging FBG with wavelength stability < 0.16 nm for temperature range 0 ÷ 70 ⁰C is required for stable operation.

 

FBG CHARACTERISTICS

ARTICLE GTL-FBG-WDM-810

TOLERANCE/NOTE

Wavelength range, nm1530nm-1565nm (C Bands), or custom 1510nm-1580nm± 0.1
Types of fiberCorning SMF-28or custom
Reflectivity, %10% to 99%, Flat-top typical > 99.5%2 ÷ 5
Bandwidth (WFHM), nm100/200 GHz on ITU. For 100GHz: at level -0.5 dB > 0.3 nm and at -20 dB is 0.65 nmor custom
Channel Isolation, dB› 20
Insertion Loss , dB< 0.15
Cladding Mode Loss, dB‹ 0.5 (only for cladding mode suppressed fiber)custom
FBG Pigtail Length, m≥ 0.5or custom
FBG RecoatingNone, Acrylate, Polyimideor custom
Thermal Wavelength stability (0 ÷ +70 ֩C), nm< 0.16
Optical ConnectorBare fiber, FC/APC, LC/APCor custom
Thermal Package66mm x 18mm x 12mm
Don't know the parameters? Ask us a question!
Ask a question
Just type your contacts and message
GREITLEX 2018© | All Right Reserved.
Close
Made on
Tilda